This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 December 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | I.V.L. A.22 Hansa |
| Owner/operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | IL-112 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Kirkkonummi -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The float-equipped aircraft crashed while making a water landing. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries.
Sources:
Finnish aviation accident database