Accident I.V.L. A.22 Hansa IL-93, Tuesday 23 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1929
Time:
Type:I.V.L. A.22 Hansa
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: IL-93
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:unspecified -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while making low altitude passes over a friend´s house. The pilot was killed and the mechanic seriously injured.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database