This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 April 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | I.V.L. A.22 Hansa |
| Owner/operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | IL-78 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Vyborg -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A parachute accidentally opened inflight and got tangled in the elevator, jamming the controls causing the aircraft to crash. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries..
Sources:
Finnish aviation accident database