| Date: | Wednesday 23 January 1980 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N65960 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Enid, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT RPRTD L WING TIP ENCTRD THERMAL WHILE RIDGE SOARING 150-200FT AGL,200FT BLO MTN TOP,42MPH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80DUJ26 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX80DUJ26