| Date: | Sunday 27 January 1980 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 2-33 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2061T |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:L WING TIP COLLIDED W GND DRG L TURN TO FINAL.ACFT EQPD W SNGL WHL LNDG GEAR.WND GUSTING 10KTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80DXQ17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX80DXQ17