| Date: | Saturday 2 February 1980 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 2-33 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N17964 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | High Springs, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | High Springs, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TOW ROPE FAILED.L WNG HIT GND DRG FINAL AFTER TEARDROP TURN INTO WND & BACK TO RWY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA80DLA15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA80DLA15