Incident Schweizer SGS 1-26C N2781Z, Saturday 8 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 1980
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2781Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Charlestown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT PLND TO USE THERMAL & RIDGE LIFT DRG ROUND ROBIN,LOST ALL LIFT.ATTEMPTED LNDG IN SHORT FLD.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: IAD80DIG06