Incident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus N15WB, Sunday 4 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 1980
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15WB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Adams, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE,SPEED,AND ALTITUDE. IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. HIT BLAST FENCE NR APCH END OF RWY.WND GUSTING 43KTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80FNE14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC80FNE14