| Date: | Sunday 25 May 1980 |
| Time: | 14:55 LT |
| Type: | Eiri-Avion PIK-20D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39RB |
| MSN: | 20597 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Tiro Airfield |
| Destination airport: | El Tiro Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was forced to land the glider in a 800ft school yard due to weak thermal conditions. The glider touched down in the middle of the field and collided with some obstacles.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80DUJ61 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX80DUJ61
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 May 2012 |
N39RB |
|
0 |
Eagleville, Tennessee |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |