Incident Schweizer SGS 1-35C N2675H, Monday 26 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 1980
Time:13:49
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2675H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Perris, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT IN COMMAND - SELECTED WRONG RUNWAY RELATIVE TO EXISTING WIND. MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND SPEED

Accident investigation:

Report number: LAX80DUG40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX80DUG40