| Date: | Monday 9 June 1980 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-26B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9909J |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Amanda, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THERMALS DETERIORATED DRG X-COUNTRY.PLT DID NOT SEE A 2ND SET OF WIRES TILL ON FINAL APCH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI80FEK12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI80FEK12