| Date: | Friday 20 June 1980 |
| Time: | 14:39 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N34266 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hinckley, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WTR GUSHED INTO COCKPIT DRG SPIN RCVRY & NEG G.PLT'S VISION OBSCD.R WING SEPD.PLT BAILED OUT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI80FEE30 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI80FEE30