| Date: | Monday 18 January 2010 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2111K |
| MSN: | 4838 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield Robertson County Airport, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, TN (M91) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, TN (M91) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the certificated flight instructor (CFI), he and the student pilot flew earlier in the day in preparation for the student pilot's first solo flight. The CFI reported that the student "was doing very well at landing the airplane" and was having no problems maintaining directional control. During the student pilot's first solo flight, he remained in the traffic pattern. On his first landing attempt, he flared late and bounced "high." The student pilot attempted a go-around, but lost control of the airplane and collided with several aircraft hangars approximately 15 feet above ground level. The CFI reported that the airplane had no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around after a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location