This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 September 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | MO-97 |
| MSN: | VL-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Viipuri, Viipuri Province -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Viipuri, Viipuri Province, Finland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 2: A licence was granted to Valtion Lentokonetehdas [State Aircraft Factory] in March 1928 for the production of 21 DH.60X Moths for the Finnish Air Force. Ten DH.60 X Cirrus II Moths were built in 1929, followed by eleven DH.60 Cirrus Hermes II Moths in 1930. The latter were known as Harka-Moth [Bull Moth].
This airframe was the Second DH.60X Cirrus Moth built under licence by Valtion Lentokonetehdas [State Aircraft Factory]). Delivered 2.2.29 as MO-97. Destroyed in a mid-air collision near Viipuri, Finland 28.9.30 with another (unidentified) aircraft; pilot of Moth MO-97 (sole person on board) killed
Viipuri Province was a historical province of Finland from 1812 to 1945. In 1945 the parts of the province that remained in Finnish hands were renamed Kymi Province, with its center at Kouvola. The Kymi Province was in turn merged with other provinces into the larger Southern Finland Province in 1997. The parts that were in USSR hands in 1945 were surrendered as a result of the 1947 peace treaty between Finland and the USSR
Sources:
1. Finnish aviation accident database
2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep30.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-viipuri1-killed 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Viipuri_Province Location