This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 March 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gamecock |
| Owner/operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | GA-53 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Helsinki -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft collided in midair with another similar aircraft during an air display over Kaivopuisto Park and crashed. Both planes´ pilots were killed.
Sources:
Finnish aviation accident database