This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 January 2010 |
| Time: | 8:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Howard Helicopters |
| Registration: | VH-JFG |
| MSN: | 1218 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 45 km west of Rockhampton, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Rockhampton, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was following a herd of cattle and a poddy calf fled the herd, he banked to chase the calf striking the tail rotor on the ground and crashed, on Evergreen Road, Near Westwood, about 45 km west of Rockhampton, Queensland, but survived without injuries. The helicopter was severely damaged, most likely a write-off.
Sources:
1.
http://www.themorningbulletin.com.au/story/2010/01/21/crash-pilot-returns-skies/ 2.
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2010-01-18/pilot-walks-away-from-chopper-crash/1214460?site=capricornia 3.
https://www.themorningbulletin.com.au/news/chopper-crash-near-rockhampton/448697/ 4.
http://www.smh.com.au//breaking-news-national/pilot-walks-away-after-helicopter-crash-20100118-mf5j.html 