Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth MO-98, Monday 13 April 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: MO-98
MSN: VL-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viipuri, Viipuri Province -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Viipuri, Viipuri Province, Finland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. VL-3: DH.60X Cirrus Moth: A licence was granted to Valtion Lentokonetehdas [State Aircraft Factory] in March 1928 for the production of 21 DH.60X Moths for the Finnish Air Force. Ten Cirrus II Moths were built in 1929, followed by eleven Cirrus Hermes II Moths in 1930. The 10 Cirrus Moths were c/nos. VL-1 to VL-10, with Finnish Air Force Serials MO-96 to MO-105

Destroyed 13.4.1931 when the aircraft entered a spin which was unrecoverable and crashed at Viipuri, Viipuri Province, Finland. The aircraft broke up in flight, and the student pilot and the instructor were killed.

Sources:

1. Finnish aviation accident database
2. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Apr31.html
3. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-viipuri-2-killed
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Viipuri_Province

Location

Media:

Finnish Air Force De Havilland DH-60 Moth's at Katajanokka Helsinki 1928. Finnish Air Force De Havilland DH-60 Moth's at Katajanokka Helsinki 1928 (public domain)