This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 March 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | MO-107 |
| MSN: | VL-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Helsinki Harbour, Helsinki -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Helsinki, Finland |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki Harbour, Helsinki, Finland |
Narrative:DH.60X Moth (MSN VL-12): A licence was granted to Valtion Lentokonetehdas [State Aircraft Factory] in March 1928 for the production of DH.60Xs for the Finnish Air Force. Ten Cirrus II Moths were built in 1929, followed by eleven Cirrus Hermes II Moths in 1930. This airframe was the 12th to be built, and delivered in 1930.
Written off 25.3.1932: The crew was performing a local training flight when the airplane stalled and crashed in the harbor of Helsinki, bursting into flames. The pilot was seriously injured and the mechanic was killed.
Sources:
1. Finnish aviation accident database
2.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Mar32.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pFin.html 4.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-helsinki-1-killed 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_of_Helsinki Location