Accident de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth MO-96, Thursday 23 June 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 June 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: MO-96
MSN: VL-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kortesjärvi, Southern Ostrobothnia -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kauhava Airfield, Kauhava, Finland (EFKA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A licence was granted to Valtion Lentokonetehdas [State Aircraft Factory] in March 1928 for the production of DH.60Xs for the Finnish Air Force. Ten Cirrus II Moths were built in 1929, followed by eleven Cirrus Hermes II Moths in 1930. The latter were known as Harka-Moth [Bull Moth]. MO-96 was the first Finnish-built Moth, with a Cirrus Hermes II engine

MO-96 first flew in January 1929 and was delivered to Finnish Air Force on 2.2.29. Written off (destroyed) when stalled and crashed at Kortesjärvi 23.6.32; 1 of the two on board killed. Struck off charge 17.4.37

Kortesjärvi is a former municipality of Finland. It was consolidated, together with Alahärmä and Ylihärmä, to Kauhava on 1 January 2009. It is located in the province of Western Finland and is part of the Southern Ostrobothnia region.

NOTE: Several published sources confuse and conflate the crash of Moth MO-96 on 23.6.32 (as per the above) with the crash of Moth MO-99 near Alahärmä, Southern Ostrobothnia, Finland on 8.12.32 (see separate entry), probably due to the close geographical proximity of the two crash locations.

Sources:

1. Finnish aviation accident database
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pFin.html
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kortesj%C3%A4rvi

Location