Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth MO-99, Thursday 8 December 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 December 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: MO-99
MSN: VL-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alahärmä, Southern Ostrobothnia -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kauhava Airfield, Kauhava, Finland (EFKA)
Destination airport:Kauhava Airfield, Kauhava, Finland (EFKA)
Narrative:
A licence was granted to Valtion Lentokonetehdas [State Aircraft Factory] in March 1928 for the production of DH.60Xs for the Finnish Air Force. Ten Cirrus II Moths were built in 1929, followed by eleven Cirrus Hermes II Moths in 1930. The latter were known as Harka-Moth [Bull Moth]. MO-99 was the fourth Finnish-built Moth, with a Cirrus Hermes II engine

Written off 2.12.32 when spun in near Alahärmä, Southern Ostrobothnia, Finland. Of the two persons on board, the pilot survived, but the mechanic was killed when the aircraft crashed in a wooded area.

Alahärmä is a former municipality of Finland. It is located in the province of Western Finland and is part of the Southern Ostrobothnia region

Sources:

1. Finnish aviation accident database
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://wpalette.com/en/pictures/9653
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alah%C3%A4rm%C3%A4

Location