Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Gamecock GA-47, Friday 18 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 June 1937
Time:morning
Type:Gloster Gamecock
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: GA-47
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Utti -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft collided in midair with another similar aircraft. Both pilots were killed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accidents database