Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ496, Saturday 20 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 March 1943
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ496
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foxburrow Wood near Brightwell, Oxfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ496: Took off at 17:50 hrs for Raid on Malines. 20/03/1943
Crashed on overshoot runway Martlesham Heath. Mosquito was hit by flak which disabled one of the two engines. Later that evening, at 19:25hrs, this Mosquito attempted a landing at RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk, but F/Lt Wayman's first attempt at landing the now one-engine Mosquito was unsuccessful. While preparing for a second attempt, the Mosquito crashed at Foxburrow Wood near Brightwell.
Crew:
F/Lt (89359) Michael Myers WAYMAN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:961385 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 January, 1941)
F/O (116769) Gordon Sampson CLEAR (obs) RAFVR - killed (NCO:751207 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 May, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database