| Date: | Monday 18 January 2010 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | P&M Aviation QuikR |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Evolution Ltd. (reg owners) |
| Registration: | G-DALI |
| MSN: | 8482 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | English Channel, approximately 20 nm west of Le Touquet -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Staverton Airport, Gloucestershire (EGBJ) |
| Destination airport: | Le Touquet, France |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed 18/01/2010 on an England to Australia solo flight for the charity Help for Heroes. During the overwater crossing to France pilot was unable to land in France due to bad visibility. it is believed he turned back to England. Microlight came down in the Channel approximately 20 nm west of Le Touquet
The body of the pilot was recovered later the same day, but none of the aircraft or its equipment was found. With no aircraft wreckage to examine, the cause of the accident could not be positively determined, although adverse weather was a probable contributory factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2010/01/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/gloucestershire/8467087.stm https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/p-m-aviation-quikr-g-dali-18-january-2010 http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 