Incident Schleicher ASK 23B PH-929, Tuesday 4 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2008
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 23B
Owner/operator:Zuidhollandse Vliegclub
Registration: PH-929
MSN: 23127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Valkenburg NAS, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valkenburg NAS (EHVB)
Destination airport:Valkenburg NAS (EHVB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Winch failed while launching‎ glider. Recovery at too low an altitude, landed very hard causing the tail to break.

Sources:

http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2008046_PH-929.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2008 PH-929 Valkenburg NAS, Zuid-Holland sub