| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 2002 |
| Time: | 10:06 |
| Type: | Gavilán 358 |
| Owner/operator: | SAER Air Charters S.A. |
| Registration: | HK-4217-X |
| MSN: | 006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | hacienda San Jose, Villavicencio -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV) |
| Destination airport: | Calamar (Guaviare) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Forced landung in a muddy rice field following a loss of engine power while on initial takeoff climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-02-18-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
aerocivil.cov.co
NTSB
Air International September 2002, p224