Mid-air collision Accident Fokker D.XXI FO-67, Thursday 26 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 August 1937
Time:
Type:Fokker D.XXI
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: FO-67
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Käkisalmi (Priozersk) -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided in midair with another similar aircraft. All crew members in both aircraft were killed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database