Serious incident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 D-CKPP, Tuesday 19 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2010
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Bin Air
Registration: D-CKPP
MSN: DC-805B
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brno-Turany - LKTB
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach the pilot received a sign of a possible gear trouble and made a fly-by. The ATC confirmed that the gear was fully down. Upon landing the right main-gear collapsed and the aircraft went of the runway into grass. Both on board were unhurt, but the aircraft received minor damage at the right wing and propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__5X003__SA227__Stuttgart,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_5X003_SA227_Stuttgart.pdf

http://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/stz/page/2354169_0_1177_-notlandung-am-flughafen-stuttgart-maschine-landet-neben-der-piste.html
http://www.spiegel.de/reise/aktuell/0,1518,673010,00.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/BinAir/Fairchild-SA-227DC-Metro/1543663/L (photo)

Location