Accident North American Harvard Mk IIA NZ1042, Saturday 17 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 January 1953
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIA
Owner/operator:4 Otago TAF Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1042
MSN: 88-13191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matukituki Valley, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taieri AFB, Dunedin, New Zealand (NZTI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 41-33718 (MSN 88-13191) to RAF as Harvard IIA EX745. No trace of receipt by RAF, shipped to New Zealand June 1943 on the s.s. "James Hogg". Assembled at Hobsonville, Auckland; Brought On Charge 26 June 1943. Operated for the RAF by the Royal New Zealand Air Force [RNZAF] as NZ1042. Transferred to the RNZAF in September 1946.

NZ1042 crashed during a search operation for 2 persons missing near Mount Aspiring, Matukituki Valley, Otago. It was reported to have been caught in a severe downdraft and crashed in a ravine. One of the two crew died from his injuries, the other survived.

Crew of Harvard NZ1042:
Pilot: Flight-Lieutenant A. Bills survived, injured.
Copilot: Squadron-Leader George Johnson died. R.I.P.

Harvard NZ1042 formally Struck Off Charge 1 April 1953 at Taieri ADB, New Zealand. The reported crash location of Mount Aspiring (Maori: Tititea) is New Zealand's 23rd-highest mountain. It is the country's highest outside the Aoraki/Mount Cook region.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/north-american-harvard-texan-nz-1030-to-nz-1057-mk-11a-1940-to-1978-part-5
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzharvard.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Aspiring_/_Tititea
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taieri_Aerodrome#History