Accident VL Tuisku TU-172, Monday 29 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 November 1937
Time:
Type:VL Tuisku
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: TU-172
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:unspecified -   Finland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a dive bombing exercise. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database