Accident Cessna 172H C-FLBO, Monday 18 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 2010
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Trail Flying Club Society
Registration: C-FLBO
MSN: 17255321
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nelson, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-registered Trail Flying Club Cessna 172H, VFR origin/destination unknown, crashed 3 miles west of Nelson with 1 soul on board at approximately 1545 Local (2345Z). The pilot was fatally injured. First responders took over four hours to find the site and could not revive the pilot.

Sources:

http://bc.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/ViewPage.action?siteNodeId=50&languageId=1&contentId=13051&index=1
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/canada/british-columbia/story/2010/01/18/bc-fatal-plane-crash-nelson.html]
https://www.bclocalnews.com/kootenay_rockies/nelsonstar/news/82033382.html

CADORS 2010P0058

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-172H-Skyhawk/1245569/L (photo)