Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) PA-92, Tuesday 19 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2010
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Prefectura Naval Argentina
Registration: PA-92
MSN: S1778
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cerca Aeropuerto Internacional de San fernando -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SADF/FDO
Destination airport:SADF/FDO
Narrative:
En un vuelo de prueba, luego de una Inspeccion de rutina, el helicóptero se precipitó a tierra en las cercanías de la Ruta 202, a unos 25 km del centro de la ciudad de Buenos Aires. Lamentablemente, sus 2 ocupantes fallecieron en el acto. Era un máquina relativamente nueva, con 2.600 hs de vuelo.

Sources:

https://aerospotter.blogspot.com/2010/01/cayo-el-pa-92.html