| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 2010 |
| Time: | c. 08:00 |
| Type: | Piper J3C Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-NJQ |
| MSN: | 20497 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Junín Airport, BA (JNI/SAAJ) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Junín Airport, BA (JNI/SAAJ) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Collision on final approach to runway 18 between an Cessna A188B (LV-BCE) and Piper J3C Cub (LV-NJQ).
Cause:
During an aerial work flight, in the landing phase, collision of one aircraft against the other and subsequent crash onto the ground, and impact against the runway surface; due to inadequate visualization in the aerodrome air traffic circuit.
Contributing factor:
Inadequate compliance with current aeronautical regulations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
-http://www.lanacion.com.ar/nota.asp?nota_id=1224024
http://www.diariojunin.com/noticias/16150_chocaron-dos-avionetas-en-el-aeroclub-.html
https://www.infobae.com/general/496385-101275-0-Jun%C3%ADn-una-avioneta-aterriz%C3%B3-encima-otra-pero-no-hubo-v%C3%ADctimas/
Location