Mid-air collision Accident Cessna A188B LV-BCE, Wednesday 20 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2010
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-BCE
MSN: 18801507
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Junín Airport, BA (JNI/SAAJ) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Junín Airport, BA (JNI/SAAJ)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collision on final approach to runway 18 between an Cessna A188B (LV-BCE) and Piper J3C Cub (LV-NJQ).

Cause:
During an aerial work flight, in the landing phase, collision of one aircraft against the other and subsequent crash onto the ground, and impact against the runway surface; due to inadequate visualization in the aerodrome air traffic circuit.
Contributing factor:
Inadequate compliance with current aeronautical regulations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

-http://www.lanacion.com.ar/nota.asp?nota_id=1224024
http://www.diariojunin.com/noticias/16150_chocaron-dos-avionetas-en-el-aeroclub-.html
https://www.infobae.com/general/496385-101275-0-Jun%C3%ADn-una-avioneta-aterriz%C3%B3-encima-otra-pero-no-hubo-v%C3%ADctimas/
http://www.laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=350776&CategoryId=14093

Location