Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG C-GRJJ, Monday 18 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 2010
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRJJ
MSN: 177RG1250
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Egypt Road, 4km north of Trenton Airport, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton Airport - CYTN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, on a test flight, lost power ten minutes after take off and the pilot tried to return to Trenton Airport, but crash landed when just past a snow-covered field near Egypt Road, about four kilometres north of the airport. Pilot and a passenger walked away with a fewcuts and bruises.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100427015025/http://thechronicleherald.ca:80/NovaScotia/1163194.html
http://www.ngnews.ca/index.cfm?sid=319294&sc=49
http://www.ngnews.ca/index.cfm?sid=319812&sc=49