Accident Brewster 339E Buffalo W8175, Thursday 18 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster 339E Buffalo
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: W8175
MSN: 191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kallang -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kallang
Destination airport:RAF Kallang
Narrative:
Twenty-one aircraft in poor condition were taken over by the RNZAF from No.67 Squadron, RAF. Test flown by Flight Lieutenant J. MacKenzie No.488 Squadron on 23 October 1941.

The starboard wing of W8175 struck a tree during a formation landing at Kallang on 18 December 1941.
The aircraft crashed to the ground and was burnt out, killing the pilot Sergeant Alexander Gray Craig NZ41882, RNZAF.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Fighter Pilot's Memorial Museum.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/w8135.shtml
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_fighters/f2a_7.html

Media:

Brewster B339E wrecks cannibalized for parts, probably in Singapore circa late January 1942. Two of the Buffalos, serials W8156 and W8207 are nearest the camera Buffwrecks