Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ649, Saturday 27 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:01:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ649
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heinerscheid, Clervaux Canton. -   Luxembourg
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ649: Took off for Night mission over Ludwigshafen. 26/05/1944
It crashed in the early hours of the 27th in the vicinity of Heinerscheid and Hupperdange, two small villages in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, some 35 km NNW of Diekirch. The aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Fw. Rauer/Fw. Weber of the 3./NJG 1 who had left Venlo airfield (NL) at 23:40 hrs in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+DL.
Crew:- This was Rauer's 5th victory.
F/O (J/15874) Thomas Campbell McGOWAN (pilot) RCAF - Killed 
F/Lt (49100) Cyril Samuel BRADFORD (nav.) RAF - Killed (NCO:580757 Commission Gazetted : Friday 01 May, 1942)

Cyril Bradford is commemorated on a family grave in Christ Church churchyard, Virginia Water, Surrey. Please see source

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail.
5. Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6. Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 026.
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
8. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/97512

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ649 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm