This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 January 2010 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-18D Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | HN-468 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Juupajoki -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EFHA |
| Destination airport: | EFHA |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed after control was lost during a test flight. The two pilots ejected, sustaining non-lifethreatening injuries.
The aircraft was a rebuild from the F/A-18C (fuselage and one wing from ex Finnish Air Force HN-413) and the CF-18B (nose from ex 188920).
During a tail slide, which was part of the test flight program, a valve failed in the servo cylinder which controls the right hand stabilator movement. The flight control system reverted to mechanical backup mode. When positive control could not be reestablished, the chase aircraft gave the command to eject as airspeed in free fall was rapidly approaching critical values.
The pilots sustained permanent injuries to arms and legs during the ejection. The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://yle.fi/uutiset/osasto/news/fighter_jet_crashes_in_forest/5495390 http://yle.fi/uutiset/kotimaa/2010/01/hornet_syoksyi_maahan_juupajoella_1384124.html FINAF press release