Other Gippsland GA-8 Airvan V3-HGL, Tuesday 21 August 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Maya Island Air
Registration: V3-HGL
MSN: GA8-02-011
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Philip S. W. Goldson International Airport, Belize City -   Belize
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Philip S. W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged by 'Hurricane Dean' on 21 August 2007. Returned to Gippsland Aeronautic for rebuild. Re-registered to VH-TBU.

Sources:

www.cnapg.org

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 2023 VH-TBU Shine Aviation 0 Rat Island Airport, Abrolhos Islands, WA sub
Runway excursion