| Date: | Monday 18 January 2010 |
| Time: | 15:08 |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2217B |
| MSN: | 340-0532 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3105 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lytle Creek, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KHEN |
| Destination airport: | Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 18, 2010, about 1508 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 340, N2217B, collided with terrain near Lytle Creek, California. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The certified private pilot and one passenger sustained fatal injuries; the airplane sustained substantial damage from impact forces. The cross-country personal flight departed Henderson, Nevada, about 1303, with a planned destination of Compton, California. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
The pilot was on a cross-country flight near mountainous terrain when he encountered clouds along the flight path. A comparison of recorded radar data and weather reports in the local area indicated that the pilot was maneuvering near the cloud bases in an area with low visibility and ceilings. Based on the erratic and circling flight path, it is likely that the pilot was having difficulty determining his location and desired flight track when the airplane collided with terrain. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of situational awareness while maneuvering under a cloud layer and failure to maintain sufficient clearance from mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10FA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=75294 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB