Accident de Havilland Australia DHA-3 Drover 3 VH-FDR, Thursday 6 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 January 1966
Time:
Type:de Havilland Australia DHA-3 Drover 3
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Doctor Service
Registration: VH-FDR
MSN: 5006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thargomindah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Thargomindah, QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Takeoff was abandoned when the aircraft was struck by a windstorm, ran off airstrip and struck rocks, which caused the undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:

http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/drover/drover.htm