Accident Brewster F2A Buffalo BW-392, Saturday 5 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F2A Buffalo
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: BW-392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tampere -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed for unknown reasons, probably due to a steep climb and subsequent stall. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database