Accident de Havilland Australia DHA-3 Drover 3 VH-FDS, Monday 30 July 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 July 1973
Time:
Type:de Havilland Australia DHA-3 Drover 3
Owner/operator:Air-Rep Service P/L WA
Registration: VH-FDS
MSN: 5007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trefoil Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Smithton (SIO/YSMI)
Destination airport:Trefoil Island (YTRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swung to starboard on landing and ran off the strip into scrub, both main undercarriage legs torn off and engines damaged.

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1103118/
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/drover/drover.htm