Accident AgustaWestland AW139 EC-KYR, Thursday 21 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 2010
Time:20:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:INAER opf Salvamento Marítimo (SASEMAR)
Registration: EC-KYR
MSN: 31228
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 4.5 nm S Almería -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Almería (LEAM)
Destination airport:Almería (LEAM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Impacted the sea (CFIT) during the return from a night SAR winch training flight. Visual allusion lead to a misconception on aircraft altitude. Only the winch operator survived.

The following factors contributed to the accident:

1. Possible crew fatigue resulting from:
• The demands of the SAR operation.
• The excessive workload placed on the captain by assuming his own tasks and responsibilities and many of the copilot’s.
• The excessive cognitive effort made by the copilot due to a lack of SAR experience and to the effort required to understand and communicate in a foreign language.

2. Inadequate crew training in SAR operations and CRM techniques that:
• Hampered the captain’s handling of the unresolved conflict between giving the copilot more autonomy while fully confiding in his flying skills.
• Prevented the copilot from being sufficiently assertive to communicate his difficulty in staying abreast of the flight due to the captain’s unreported actions and his desire to complete the flight successfully with a captain who was very much his senior.
• Impeded the captain and copilot from identifying and managing their fatigue.
• Impeded the crew’s handling of the transition between a highly demanding activity (SAR exercises) and a routine activity (return flight).
• Resulted in the crew’s constant exposure and habituation to the LANDING GEAR and ONE FIFTY FEET audio warnings, which made these warnings ineffective in preventing the impact.

3. The definition and inappropriate use of SAR checklists not adapted to the helicopter model and to SAR operations, and which included disengaging the Flight Director.

4. The lack of regulations specific to SAR operations in Spain and the low requirements placed on the operator by the provider of the SAR service.

This report contains 17 safety recommendations for State Aviation Safety Agency (AESA), as one of the bodies designated by Spain as its civil aviation authority, for the Spanish Maritime Safety Agency (SASEMAR), the responsible of the SAR service, for INAER HELICÓPTEROS OFF-SHORE, as the SAR operator, and for the European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA), as the certifying authority for the emergency locator transmitter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-002/2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.elmundo.es/elmundo/2010/01/21/andalucia/1264109728.html
http://www.elpais.com/articulo/espana/superviviente/helicoptero/accidentado/Almeria/recupera/recuerda/nada/elpepuesp/20100122elpepunac_11/Tes
http://www.stuff.co.nz/world/3259311/NZ-pilots-body-found-after-helicopter-crash
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/402948-sar-heli-down-almeria.html http://www.fomento.es/nr/rdonlyres/70dd0c48-1459-407a-9d9f-99d00819505a/97971/2010_002_a_interim_statement.pdf
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/C6E653F5-E80D-42A8-9562-B8EB29B71E0F/113643/2010_002_A_ENG.pdf