Accident Morane-Saulnier MS 406 MS-628, Wednesday 17 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1944
Time:
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS 406
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: MS-628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hirvas -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a spin during a dogfight exercise and crashed. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database