Accident Bristol Blenheim BL-166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71769

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: BL-166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hirvensalmi -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While one engine was inoperative due to overheating, the pilot made a turn and stalled the aircraft. The pilot and the observer were killed. The radio operator and the passenger were seriously injured.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database