Accident Cessna 172M N61614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7177

Date:Saturday 8 November 1980
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:S&W Flying Svr
Registration: N61614
MSN: 17264676
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quinault, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hoquiam Wa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witnesses noted aircraft low flying. Aircraft struck tree with left wing & crashed. Recovery date 11/13/88

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA81FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB