Fuel exhaustion Accident Curtiss Hawk 75A-3 CU-573, Friday 6 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Hawk 75A-3
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: CU-573
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:unspecified -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft made an unsuccesful emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot had forgotten to switch fuel tanks. The pilot was killed in the crash.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database