Accident Morane-Saulnier MS 406 MSv-633, Wednesday 12 June 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1946
Time:
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS 406
Owner/operator:Ilmavoimat (Finnish Air Force)
Registration: MSv-633
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kuopio -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EFKU
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing in a lake due to engine failure. The landing was succesful but the pilot (Ltn) drowned before reaching the shore.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database
Dagbladet 13 June 1946