Accident Bristol Blenheim BL-161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71775

Date:Thursday 18 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: BL-161
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luonetjärvi -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Due to a power loss in the left engine, the pilot attempted a turn but stalled and crashed the aircraft. The pilot and the navigator were killed. The radio operator was injured.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database