Accident Junkers Ju 88 A4 JK-273, Wednesday 18 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A4
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: JK-273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vihtavuori -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after loss of power in the left engine. All three occupants were killed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database